Tracking of Federal Funds

 

The Northeast-Midwest Institute and the Northeast-Midwest Congressional and Senate Coalitions have tracked and analyzed federal spending and taxation patterns since their founding in the mid-1970s.

The Institute:

  • Provides an analysis of the president’s budget request, including a description of key programs and an analysis of long-term funding trends of programs critical to the region;
  • Tracks the results of House and Senate committee and floor action on appropriations of relevant federal programs;
  • Provides more detailed appropriations tracking for policy areas of special interest, such as watersheds; and
  • Provides in-depth, detailed analysis of federal spending in the 18 states in the Northeast and Midwest.

Appropriations Tracking for Key Regional Programs

(figures in millions of dollars)

The FY2015-2018 funding levels presented here reflect budget authority, which is the Congressionally-approved amount that federal agencies are permitted to spend.

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related AgenciesFY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18 President's
Request
Manufacturing Extension Partnership1301301306*
Trade Adjustment Assistance for Firms12.513130
Coastal Zone Management Act (grants only)71.275850
Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory9.8 10.5N/AN/A
National Sea Grant College Program62.864630

*The budget requests $6 million to effectuate the discontinuation of federal funding for the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership

Energy and Water Development, and Related AgenciesFY2015FY2016FY2017FY 18 President's
Request
Electricity Delivery & Energy Reliability147.320623027
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy1923.920732090125.9
Weatherization Assistance Program1932152250
State Energy Program5050500
Energy Information Administration117122122118
Advanced Manufacturing Office200228.5150.5N/A
Building Technologies Program172200.5199.14107
Dispersal Barrier & Interbasin Study
(Chicago Shipping & Sanitary Canal)
293012N/A
Environmental Management Program Upper Mississippi River
33.219.820N/A
Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund1107125413001020
Inland Waterway Trust Fund
N/AN/AN/A60
Great Lakes & Mississippi River Interbasin Study
(GLMRIS)
0.51N/AN/A
Interior, Environment, and Related AgenciesFY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18 President's
Request
EPA Brownfield Projects (assessment / cleanup)80808069
EPA Categorical Grants (Sec 128, Brownfields) 47.747.717133.36
Clean Water State Revolving Fund1449139413941394
Drinking Water State Revolving Fund906.9863.3863863
Great Lakes Restoration Initiative3003003000
BEACH Grants9.59.5N/AN/A
National Cooperative Geologic Mapping Program24.424.4N/A22.28
Great Lakes Science Center8.5 8.53N/AN/A
Chesapeake Bay Program7373730
Section 106 Water Pollution Control230.8230.8230.812.47
National Estuary Program Grants16.8N/AN/A0
Land & Water Conservation Fund
(Depts. of Interior & Agriculture)
30645040026
Water Availability and Use Science40.942.14530.4
Groundwater & Streamflow Information69.771.572.6768.16
National Water Quality94.192.890.5374.47
Labor, Health and Human Services,
Education, and Related Agencies
FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18 President's
Request
Low Income Home Energy Assist. Prog. (Block Grant)3390339033900
LIHEAP Contingency00N/A0
State, Foreign Operations, and Related ProgramsFY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18 President's
Request
Great Lakes Fishery Commission2524.624.821
International Joint Commission Great Lakes Region7.77.5N/AN/A
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development,
and Related Agencies
FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18 President's
Request
CDBG Formula Grants3000300030000
Section 108 Loan Guarantees0N/A300N/A
HOME Investment Partnerships Program9009509500
Tenant-Based Rental Assistance19304196292029220854
Choice Neighborhoods Initiative80125137.50
Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation1851751400
Transportation Planning, Research & Development68.51217
St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation3228.436.0329
Amtrak (National Railroad Passenger Corporation)1390 1,3901495774
Federal Railroad Administration162616780.361
Federal Transit Administration
(Does not include flex funding transfers
from highway program)
108871175712414.511.22